Memorials

Gifts/Memorials

The Library is pleased to accept financial contributions for the purchase of books in memory or in honor of a person or for a specific event.

Donors are encouraged to suggest the type and subject of a book(s) that would be appropriate. Library staff will choose specific titles based on the donor's request and our existing selection criteria for the collection.

After the memorial book is purchased, the donor will receive a letter acknowledging the donation of the specific book(s). A book plate is placed in the front of each book listing the name of the honored person and the donor.

Please stop in either library during open hours and we can help you with the forms.


If you would like to make a memorial donation, you can download and print our form here.
Please mail the form with payment to whichever location you would like the item placed:

Main Library Branch Library
Ridgemont Public Library Ridgemont Public Library
124 E. Taylor St. 109 S. Main St.
PO Box 318 PO Box 2
Mt. Victory, Ohio 43340 Ridgeway, Ohio 43345

*Forms may also be dropped off at the Library during open hours.


All memorials we have on file are now digital.
You can find a name below, click on it, and be able to see what items are in either library for that person.

Memorial Listings
A-I

Alexander, Linda

Alfrey, Geneva

Althouse, Mark

Ansley, Bill

Ansley, Brian

Ansley, Kia

Ansley, Krista

Ansley, Naomi

Ansley, Robert

Appelfeller, Jane

Artis, Than

Ashba, Robert E.

Auxiliary to William Britton VFW,
In Honor of

Baker, Betty

Baker, Dana

Ballinger, Jackie

Barnett, Mary

Barrett, John

Battles, Alice

Bauer, Frank

Bauer, Helen

Bayliss, Alice

Bayliss, Charles "Fred"

Bayliss, Charles "Fred" & Alice

Bealer, Evangeline

Bell, Mary & Frances

Bell, Steve

Bender, Sue Simpson

Berry, Eldon

Birkmeir, Kaye Harvey

Black, Gene

Black, Grafton

Black, Lois

Blair, John

Blazer, Richard "Dick"

Born, Mary

Britton, Russell W.

Brown, Katherine E.

Brown-Chance, Barbara

Burchett, Floyd

Buroker, Erven

Buroker, Fran

Buroker, Kathy (donated by)

Burrey, Jean

Burrey, Richard "Dick"

Burrey, Roger

Burris, Billy

Butler, Bruce

Butler, Pat

Candler, Gerald "Jerry"

Candler, Mabel

Carey, Harold

Carr, Carylton

Carrino, Randy

Castle, Jacqueline

Chamberlin, Norval

Charlie, the Best Bad Dog Ever

Clark, Doug

Clark, Josephine

Clark, Lloyd

Collins, Helen

Collins, Herbert & Helen

Connolly, Angela

Connolly, Louise

Copp, Jim

Corwin, Beth

Coy, Herbert

Craig Jr., Bill

Craig Sr., Bill (Milton)

Craig, Mary Jo

Creamer, Fern

Creamer, Richard

Creamer, Sherry

Creamer, Steve

Creviston, Methel

Cromer, James Nathan

Crooks, Marjorie

Cropper, M. Cecelia

Crowe, Trinitee Kaye

Cummings, Mark

Curlis, Bill

Davis, Jim

Deckard, Lena

Deckard, Mary (In Honor of her 53 years of Service to the Silver Star Circle)

Delta Kappa Gamma Society (donated by)

Denman, Bill

Denman, Victor

Derr, Helen

Dickinson, Catherine

Dickinson, Cora

Dickinson, Janice

Dickinson, Larry

Dickinson, Leon

Disbennett, Charles

Dugan, Donald Allen

Dugan, John

Dugan, Troy

Dugan, Wayne

Ealy, Jack

Eastman, Reggie

Ellinor, Virginia A.

Elliott, Edward O.

Elliott II, Edward O.

Elliott, Frances Willauer

Elliott, Jean

Elliott, Paul

Elsasser, Bud

Elsasser, Harold

Elsasser, Irene

Elsasser, Lynn

Emmert, Morris "Bud"

Endsley, Edward

Erwin, JoAnn

Evans, Dean

Fawley, Clarence

Fay, Carson

Fay, Carson Frederick

Fay, Marie

Fish, Clarence

Fisher, Bertha

Fittro, Rebecca M. (Davis)

Fitzgerald, Helen

Foreman, Anne

Foreman, Dick

Foreman, Ed

Foreman, Jane

Foreman, Vena V.

Fout, Irma

Fout, Leroy

Fraber, Gertie

France, Cheryl

France, Virginia

Friermood, George

Fults, William "Bill"

Furer, Edith Deon

Gale, Ed

Gale, Rebecca

Gallegos, Tony

Gamble, Carolyn

Gardner, Rosie (Johnson)

Gaukin, Helen & Joseph

Gault, Robert

Gibson, Dorothy

Gill, John

Gillfillan, Mardell

Gillfillan, Minnie

Gillfillan, Paul

Goff, Pam (Ramsey)

Good, Marguerite

Goodwin, Sharma

Gray, Margaret

Griffith, Jackie Rogers

Gross, Pete

Guider, Geraldine

Guider, Henrietta & Nelson

Guider, Meredith

Guider, Nelson

Gunther, William Anthony

Halsey, Marvin

Hamilton, Karen (Overly)

Harp, Rance

Harrison, Marion "Spike"

Harrison, Paul

Haymond, Jack

Hickman, Harold

Hill, John

Hill, Laverne

Hill, Marion

Hill, Mildred

Hill, Stella

Hipsher, Ellen

Hodge, Jeremy

Hogue, Nadine

Holland, Carrie

Holland, Mark

Hooper, Marie Winter

Hoppe, Lewis

Ison, Malea Ledley

Memorial Listings
J-R

Jackson, Lewis B. & Wilma L.

Jackson, Mary

Jacobs, Earl

James, Earl F. (Bud)

James, Helen

Jeffers, Janet

Johnson, George

Johnston, Betty

Johnston, Kenneth

Johnston, Neal

Jolliff, Ada

Jolliff Jr., Grant

Jolliff, Naomi

Jones, Jane

Jones, John "Jack"

Jordan, Ivadel

Jordan, Ivadel & Leonard

Jordan, Leonard

Jordan, Starling

Kattman, Mary (Sorgenfrei)

Kavanagh, Betty

Keller, Evelyn

Keller, Marge

Kelley, Howard Buck

Kelly, Marie

Kelly, Olga

Kennedy, Geneva

King, Louella

Koehler, Giles

Koehler, Linda

Koehler, Vernadell

Kready, Maude

Landon, Merle Lee

Lautenschlager, Rodd

Lautzenhiser, Sandy Heyl

Lay, Beddie

Lay, Bob

Lay, Janet

Lay, Mark

Ledley, Brenda

Ledley, Greg

Ledley, Lauren

Lee, Louis

Lee, William

Leeper, Robert L.

Legge, Dorothy

LeVally, Goldie

LeVally, Iona

LeVally, Woneta

Liford, Arnold

Lindsay, Dr. Jack

Logan County Farm Bureau

Long, Anita

Lutz, Alberta

Mabrey, Dave

Mabrey, Virginia

Mackey, Gage

Madison, Gary

Madison, Mary

Magann, Herva

Manns, Vergil

Marmon, Mildred

Marquis, Jerry

Martin, Margaret

McBride, Dennis

McBride, Donald

McBride, Isabel

McBride, Michael

McBride, Nancy (Mouser)

McCall, Mabel

McCalla, Bessie

McCalla, Joe

McClain, Max

McCullough, Bertha

McCullough, Marilyn Grappy

McCullough, Pauline

McCullough, Philip A.

McCullough, Sarah

McIntosh, Bernice

McKee, Keegan

McKinley, Frank

McKinley, Teresa

McNeal, Dennis

Miller, Ruth Mae

Mollett, Bill

Mollett, Pete

Mollett, Steve

Moore, Jamey

Moore, Jim

Moore, Mary

Moore, Wanda

Morris, Hazel

Mouser, Bertha

Mouser, Chuck

Mouser, Kathryn Williams

Mouser, Steve

Mulligan, Johnny

Murdock, Bob

Murdock, Lewis

Musselman, Carlton Ray

Neal, Esther

Newland, Bob & Helen (In Honor of their many years of foster parenting)

Newland, Dan

Noblet, Thurman

Oates, Gail

Oates, Sherry

Osborne, Hope Suzanne

Overshiner, Susie

Parsons, Hazel

Parthemore, DeMoine

Parthemore, Sandra

Payer, Jim

Payer, John "Mike"

Penny, Robert

Perry, Eleanor (Woodard)

Perry, Merritt

Phelps, Opal

Phillips, Azile

Piper, Frances

Pleasant, DVM, Dr. James W.

Poling, Geneva E.

Purcell, Lacey Holbrook

Quilter, Dr. Tom

Radcliffe, Wayne

Ramge, Dwight

Ramge, Nancy

Ramsey, Donna

Ramsey, Florence

Ramsey, Gloria

Ramsey, Jim

Ramsey, Marjorie

Ramsey, Newton

Ramsey, Norma

Ramsey, Olive

Ramsey, Richard

Ramsey, Tim

Rapp, Charles

Rapp, Dorothy

Rapp, Hazel

Rapp, Phil

Rapp, Phil & Dorothy

Rapp, Ruth

Rapp, Sarah

Reese, Charles & Norma J

Retterer, Betty

Retterer, Ron

Retterer, Terry

Richardson, Marilyn "Sis"

Richardson, Steve

Riley, Doug

Riley, Howard

Rizor, Arlene

Robinson, Catherine

Robinson, Cleta

Robinson, Frank & Mary

Robinson, Mary

Roby, Anthony James

Roby, Donna Moe

Roby, Jim

Roby, Mike

Rockhold, Leslie

Rodabaugh, Sandra

Rogers, Stuart